Select an item for more detailed information:
| Items [1 - 10] out of 141 | next 10 | pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 |
![]() |
|||
| author | |||
| title | 'Haftorot' for the Entire Year | ||
| language | in hebrew manuscript paper | ||
| place/date | Yemen 1939 | ||
| physical app. | Hebrew manuscript,25x cm,150 pages, full leather binding in classic Yemenite fashion. All in very fine condition.Worming marks on the binding that do not detract from its beauty. | price | € 895.00 |
| content | Haftorot for Shabbos and holidays. Each verse is written in Hebrew together with its Judeo-Arabic translation. All in Hebrew letters. Full vowelization. Beautiful manuscript. Complete. Excellent condition. Full colophon. Yemen 1939. The colophon notes'that it was written at the behest of the nice, pleasant member...Levi ben Salim Alrichabi. And it was completed in the month of Menachem in the year....written by....the youth Shem Tov ben...(?). Complete,impressive, Yemenite manuscript. | nr. | mshebr201 |
![]() |
|||
| author | (Bible) | ||
| title | Mikra'ot Gedolot (Complete) | ||
| language | in hebrew printed book paper | ||
| place/date | basle 1618 | ||
| physical app. | 2 Large volumes , [2], 1-705 ff., 414:275 mm., wide margins usual age staining and spotting, titles and initial few ff. with repairs affecting several words, lacks final collations, minor worming. Very good copies bound in contemporary leather boards, split and rubbed. | price | € 1495.00 |
| content | Part one+two of the Basle Mikru'ot Gedolot with Aramaic translation, Targum Onkelos, and Rashi's commentary, the commentaries of Abraham ibn Ezra, Nahmanides and several others. For four centuries there was no Jewish community in Basle. From the mid-16th century Basle authorities alternately issued residence permits to individuals and expulsion edicts. At the end of that century Basle became a center for Hebrew printing. The printing houses were owned by Christians, but they had Jewish proofreaders for whom they obtained residence permits. Biblia Sacra Hebraica & chaldaica, cum masora... ac selectissimis Hebraeorum interpretum comentariis... in his nunc primum, post quatuor editiones Venetas, textus Chaldaicus, qui Targum dicitur, a deformitate punctationis & pravitate vocum innumeraru, vindicatus ... studio Johannis Buxtorfi, linguae sanctae in Academia Basileensi Professoris Ord | nr. | prhebr185 |
![]() |
|||
| author | (first Ed) R.Isaac b. Sheshet Perfet | ||
| title | Tshuvot ha-Rav | ||
| language | in hebrew printed book paper | ||
| place/date | constantinople 1546-47 by Eliezer Soncino | ||
| physical app. | Hebrew paper,first edition. 303ff, 330x222mm, usual age and damp staining, extra wide margins, scattered worming affecting text. A very good copy bound in modern full leather boards. | price | € 4500.00 |
| content | R. Isaac ben Sheshet Perfet (known as Ribash from the initials of Rabbi Isaac Ben Sheshet; 1326–1408), Spanish rabbi and halakhic authority. Ribash was born in Barcelona, where he studied under such eminent scholars as R. Perez ha-Kohen, R. Hasdai b. Judah Crescas (the grandfather of the philosopher), and R. Nissim b. Reuben Gerondi, and where he later acted unofficially as rabbi. In 1370, R. Isaac, together with R. Nissim and five other Jewish notables, was arrested on a false charge and imprisoned for several months. After acquittal, he moved to Saragossa, where he accepted the position of rabbi, only to be involved in the first of the many controversies and family tragedies that were to embitter his career. In Saragossa he made strenuous efforts to secure the abolition of certain objectionable customs. He did not succeed, but brought upon himself the opposition of the local scholars. Finally he decided to leave for Calatayud, but was persuaded to change his mind. Faced with continued disharmony in the community, he moved to Valencia, where from 1385 he acted as rabbi. The anti-Jewish riots of 1391 drove him to North Africa. After a short stay at Miliana, he finally settled in Algiers, where he was enthusiastically welcomed. Fresh vexations awaited him, however, as another refugee, jealous of Ribash's prestige, launched a violent campaign against the newcomer in the hope that he would leave Algiers. Thanks to the intervention of R. Saul Astruc ha-Kohen, the civil authorities put an end to the conflict by appointing Isaac dayyan or communal rabbi. Their action, however, antagonized a celebrated refugee from Majorca, R. Simeon b. Zemah Duran, who declared the appointment invalid, no government having the power of jurisdiction in Jewish communal affairs. Duran relented when he was convinced that Isaac harbored no thoughts of personal aggrandizement, and the latter was left free to enjoy general affection and respect in his last years. On the anniversary of his death pilgrimages were made to his tomb until recent years. Ribash's most important work is his responsa (Constantinople, 1546). They exercised considerable influence on subsequent halakhah, and were one of the pillars upon which the Shulhan Arukh rested. They contain a vast amount of halakhic material - part derived from sources which are no longer extant - together with much valuable information about popular customs in Spain and North Africa. The collection is of very great importance for a knowledge of the history of the Jews in those countries in the 14th century. Ribash was involved as a halakhist and decisor in the great controversy connected with the French chief rabbinate; he was one of the first to discuss the status of Marranos from the halakhic point of view, which had become one of the crucial problems of Spanish and North African Judaism. He was one of those who established the minhag of Algiers regarding the pecuniary rights connected with matrimonial law. Ribash also wrote an extensive commentary on several talmudic tractates, and a commentary on the Pentateuch. Poems and kinot composed by him were published in Zafenat Pa'ne'ah (1895). | nr. | prhebr119 |
![]() |
|||
| author | (first ed) R.Simeon b.Zemah Duran | ||
| title | Tashbez | ||
| language | in hebrew Printed book paper | ||
| place/date | amsterdam by Naftali Hertz 1738-41 | ||
| physical app. | Hebrew paper, first edition (1),91;69;(1);(1),36;(1),39-83;(1),85-101,(1)ff, 316x200mm, usual light damp staining, extra wide margings, 2 stamps on title page. A good copy bound in the original leather binding, claps missing,spine repaired in a simple way. | price | € 695.00 |
| content | Tashbez (abbreviation of Teshuvot Shimon ben Zemah), responsa in three parts (the fourth part is called Hut ha-Meshullash, containing responsa of three rabbis of North Africa, including R. Simeon's descendant R. Solomon b. Zemah Duran. The takkanot and responsa were in vogue among the Jews in North Africa for centuries, and served as a guide to later posekim who frequently quote them (e.g., R. Joseph Caro to whom they became known through R. Jacob Berab; see introduction to Tashbez). R. Hayyim Benveniste established the principle that in cases in which R. Simeon's decisions contradict those of R. Solomon b. Abraham Adret, the decision is according to the former (Keneset ha-Gedolah, HM 386). Preference should also be given to R. Simeon when he is contradicted by R. Israel Isserlein. | nr. | prhebr145 |
![]() |
|||
| author | (First Ed.) Averroes | ||
| title | Kizzure Ibn Rushd | ||
| language | in hebrew printed book paper | ||
| place/date | Riva di Trento by Antonio Bruin 1559 | ||
| physical app. | Hebrew paper,141x96mm, 47ff, usual light age staining, small tear in title and verso touching several letters. A very good copy bound in contemporary half vellum boards, rubbed. | price | € 1995.00 |
| content | Averroes (Abu al-Walid Muhammad ibn Rushd; 1126–1198), was one of the greatest Islamic philosophers and a noted physician. Averroes, who lived in Spain, is primarily known as commentator on Aristotle's works. While Averroes had little influence on Islamic thought, Latin and Hebrew translations of his works made him a central figure in Christian and Jewish philosophy from the 13th century on. In late medieval Jewish philosophy, Averroes became, next to Maimonides, the most important influence in the field. He arrived at this stature by means of the Hebrew translations of his works. Jewish philosophers describe him by such appellations as "the great sage," "the chief of the commentators [on Aristotle]," and "the soul and the intellect of Aristotle." Among Jewish philosophers there were some who tried to harmonize Averroes' teachings with those of Judaism, while there were others who had a purely philosophic interest in his views. Since Maimonides and Averroes disagreed on certain philosophic topics, some Jewish philosophers also attempted to reconcile their divergent views. The Hebrew printing press in Riva, which was active between 1558 and 1562 and produced about 35 titles. The press owed its success to the cooperation of three men: Cardinal Cristoforo Madruzzo, bishop of Trent, who had jurisdiction over the town and whose coat-of-arms appears on many of the Riva publications; R. Joseph b. Nathan Ottolenghi, rabbi and rosh yeshiva at Cremona; and Jacob Marcaria, dayyan and physician, also of Cremona, who was the printer and contributed learned prefaces to his productions. | nr. | prhebr106 |
![]() |
|||
| author | (Kabbalah) R.Isaac b. Joseph Caro | ||
| title | Toldot Yitzhok | ||
| language | in hebrew printed book paper | ||
| place/date | Mantua by Vinturin Rufanelli 1558 | ||
| physical app. | Hebrew paper, 81 fols, 292x195mm, old hands, age and damp staining, wide margins. A very good copy bound in later half cloth boards. | price | € 1495.00 |
| content | Commentary on the Pentateuch, which includes literal, homiletic, kabbalistic, and philosophical interpretations by R. Isaac b. Joseph Caro (c. 1458 - c. 1535), Spanish scholar who lived at the time of the expulsion of the Jews from Spain in 1492. He was a native of Toledo, where he headed a yeshiva. Several years before the expulsion he moved with his yeshiva to Portugal. When the expulsion of the Jews from Portugal was decreed in 1497 he escaped to Turkey where he became one of the rabbis of Constantinople. There he published Toledot Yizhak (Constantinople, 1518). His book reveals him as a man of very wide culture. Its extreme popularity is evidenced by the fact that four editions were published in the short period of 14 years. In the introduction he describes the many hardships, including the death of his children, which he endured during his wanderings. He adopted his nephew, R. Joseph Caro, the author of the Shulhan Arukh, who frequently mentions him in terms of the highest admiration. He states his desire to settle in Erez Israel but it is not clear whether he was able to fulfill his wish. Only remnants of his other works remain. Three of his responsa appear in the works of R. Joseph Caro (Avkat Rokhel, Salonika 1791, no. 47, 48; Bet Yosef, Salonika 1598, on Even ha-Ezer, end). In his introduction to the latter work R. Judah, the son of R. Joseph Caro, declared his intention of collecting and publishing the rest of Isaac's responsa. Some of them are extant in manuscript (JTS, no. 0348). He also wrote novellae to tractate Ketubbot (Margoliouth, Cat, 535/2–3). His homilies under the title Hasdei David are in manuscript. Remnants of his commentary on Avot are quoted in the Midrash Shemu'el (Venice, 1579) of R. Samuel de Uceda. | nr. | prhebr140 |
![]() |
|||
| author | (Kabbalah-Liturgy-Ms.)R.Moshe Zacuto | ||
| title | Tikkun Shovavim | ||
| language | in hebrew printed book paper | ||
| place/date | venice by Bragadini 1793 | ||
| physical app. | 45, 47-49 ff., 167:109 mm., light age and damp staining. A good copy bound in contemporary boards, rubbed. | price | € 295.00 |
| content | Kabbalistic liturgies for the winter weeks when the first eight portions of Exodus are read. Tikkun Shovavim (the initials of the first six sections of Exodus), is a tikkun of fasts undertaken in expiation for nocturnal ejaculations. Tikkunim are special prayers and supplications for several religious ceremonies according to Kabbalah. Sponsored in honor of Gad the son of Doctor Isaac Puah. With a [1] p. ms. unrecorded liturgical poem neatly bound in. | nr. | prhebr180 |
![]() |
|||
| author | (liturgy- Rite of Sefrou, Morocco) | ||
| title | Kuntres Hesed ve-Emet | ||
| language | in hebrew Printed book paper | ||
| place/date | djerba by haddad 1938 | ||
| physical app. | Hebrew paper, 112pages, 16mo,,145x95mm, nice margins, light age staining, stamps. A very good copy bound in later boards. | price | € 95.00 |
| content | Monograph for the hevrah (hebra) hesed ve-emet (Sephardic hevra kaddisha). It includes all that is necessary for attending to the needs of the deceased, from the time that the soul leaves until it is brought to the cemetery. Included are the order of Kriat Shema, purifying and washing the body, accompanying the body and the manner in which that is to be done. All of this is according to the custom of the Jews of the Mahgreb. In addition, there are eulogies and kinnot from various seforim. All brought together by the hevra kaddisha, who do acts of kindness with their bodies and their wealth, for both theliving and the deceased. This particular hevra is named Hevrat Elijah. It is they who have expended their money to publish this kuntress. The name of Yismah Ocadiah (Sephardi Tohor) appears on the title page, which is dated “a help in trouble עזרה בצרות ()” (Psalms 46:2). The text is comprised of the subject matter described on the title page in square letters, and below are the reasons for the laws and customs in rabbinic type. Among Sephardim the burial society was known as hevrah (hebra) hesed ve-emet. The best-known hevrah is the one which dealt with the reverent disposal of the dead, to which, in time, the name hevra kaddisha became confined. It probably existed in talmudic times (see Hevra Kaddisha). The term hevrah, however, and even hevra kaddisha, was also applied to associations of all kinds formed for religious, philanthropic, or educational purposes. | nr. | prhebr166 |
![]() |
|||
| author | (miniature-Liturgy | ||
| title | Seder Tefilot | ||
| language | in hebrew printed book paper | ||
| place/date | amsterdam 1823 | ||
| physical app. | Hebrew printed book from amsterdam,7.8x5cm, 240 folios,corners rounded,light blue paper,age and use staining, A good copy in contemporary calf over boards spine simple repaired. Rare-CD-EPI records one single auction copy. No copy on OCLA. | price | € 295.00 |
| content | Year round miniature prayer-book following the rites of Germany and Poland. The publisher of this booklet is J.v.Embden en Zoon,Amsterdam. and he printed this one in 1823. | nr. | prhebr168 |
![]() |
|||
| author | (Ms) | ||
| title | Kettubah | ||
| language | In Hebrew manuscript paper | ||
| place/date | marocco 1951 | ||
| physical app. | [1] p., 325:250 mm., light age staining, creased on folds, ink on paper, Moroccan rabbinic script, signed, stamped, and dated. | price | € 175.00 |
| content | Marriage decree signed by R. Mimoun H. Chayon for the marriage of Shalom Salo and Simi Azaiag on June 17, 1951 in Rabat. | nr. | mshebr193 |
| Items [1 - 10] out of 141 | next 10 | pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 |